Classes and Schedules

General Information and Requirements

  • Out summer school is designed to improve abilities and individual performance of students devoted to dance and ballet.  Therefore, we accept dancers with prior Ballet or Dance education experience.
  • All accepted participants will be divided into 6 Groups based on their age an level of ability.  The initial selection process is conducted by Marina Antonova and Guy Albouy.
  • Specific and independent programs are designed for each group to maximize expected training effect.
  • Sorry, we do not accept beginners into our Summer Program.  Applicants are expected to have prior ballet or dance education experience.

CLASSES PER GROUP

GROUP # 1 (13-14 Y/O)

12 x Ballet Class
5 x Pointe Techniqe / Variation class
5 x Men’s Technique / Variation class
5 x Pas de deux
4 x Modern / Improvisation
2 x Pilates / Stretching
3 x Repertoire pantomime
2 x Meet the Artist (Interviews with teachers)

GROUP # 2 (14-15 Y/O)

12 x Ballet Class
5 x Pointe Techniaue / Variation class
5 x Men’s Technique / Variation class
5 x Pas de deux
4 x Modern / Improvisation
4 x Pilates / Stretching
5 x Repertoire pantomime
4 x Meet the Artist (Interviews with teachers)

GROUP # 3 (15-16 Y/O)

12 x Ballet Class
5 x Pointe Technique / Variations
5 x Men’s Technique / Variations
5 x Pas de deux class
4 x Modern / Improvisation
7 x Mats Ek repertoire workshop
3 x Pilates / Stretching
2 x Meet the Artist (Interviews with teachers)

GROUP # 4 (16-17 Y/O)

12 x Ballet Class
5 x Pointe Technique / Variations
5 x Men’s Technique / Variations
5 x Pas de deux class
4 x Modern / Improvisation
6 x Mats Ek repertoire workshop
3 x Pilates / Stretching
2 x Meet the Artist (Interviews with teachers)

GROUP # 5 (17-18 Y/O)

12 x Ballet Class
5 x Pointe Technique / Variations
5 x Men’s Technique / Variations
5 x Pas de deux class
4 x Modern / Improvisation
6 x David Dawson repertoire workshop
3 x Pilates / Stretching
2 x Meet the Artist (Interviews with teachers)

GROUP # 6 (17  and Up)

12 x Ballet Class
5 x Pointe Technique / Variations
5 x Men’s Technique / Variations
5 x Pas de deux class
4 x Modern / Improvisation
7 x Mats Ek repertoire workshop
3 x Pilates / Stretching
2 x Meet the Artist (Interviews with teachers)

SPECIAL EVENTS (Same for Participants of All Groups)

Friday, August 10th

  • Rehearsal for the Accomplishment Performance/Group Presentation
  • Audition for Palucca University of Dance Dresden and for the SemperOper Ballet apprentice program

Saturday August 11th

  • Accomplishment Performance/Group Presentation at the Palucca University of Dance Dresden