Marina Antonova

Position 
Founder & Artistic Director of Marina and Guy Ballet Summer School series (Ballet Talent Evolution GMBH).
Education
1982-1986 Voronezh Ballet Academy (Russia)
Awards
1987 – Bronze Medal in “II Ukrainian Ballet Competition”
1994 – Silver Medal und “Best Couple Award” in “USA International Ballet Competition Jackson”
Engagements
1986-1990 Donetsk Opera and Ballet Theater (Ukraine) as Principal Dancer
1990-1995 Richmond Ballet Company (USA) as Principal Dancer
1995-2004 Deutsche Oper am Rhein Dusseldorf (Germany) as Principal Dancer
2004-2005 Compania National Bailado (Portugal) as Principal Dancer
2005-2007 International Guest Artist
2007-2008 Leipziger Ballet (Germany) as Principal Dancer
Dance as International Guest Artist with companies
USA: Arlington Ballet; Tulsa Ballet
Germany: Deutsche Oper Berlin; Theater Krefeld Monchengladbach; Aalto Ballet Theatre Essen; Ballet Staatstheater Bremerhaven; Mainfranken Theater Wurzburg; Theater Dortmund
Estonia: Estonian National Ballet
Slovenia: Slovenian National Ballet
France: Opera de Nice
Australia: Queensland Ballet
Canada: Le Gala des Etoiles
Holland: Intro-Dance-Gala
Brazil: VIII Festival de Danca de Rio das Ostras
Finland: Imatra Ballet Festival; Kuopio Ballet Festival
Italy: Nureyev Gala
Repertoire
“Giselle” – Chor: M.Petipa after Perrot,Coralli ; F.Franklin after M.Petipa
“Grand pas Classique” – Chor: V.Gsovsky
“Don Quichot” – Chor: M.Petipa; Tiit Harm
“Les Sylphides” – Chor: M.Fokine
“Paquita” – Chor: M.Petipa
“Nutcracker” – Chor: V.Shumeikin; S. Winslet; H. Spoerli; H.Schwarz; Y.Vamos; M.Balkan; A.Vita; P.Chalmer
“Walpurgis Night” – Chor: M.Lavrovsky; M.Burn
“Coppelia” – Chor: F. Franklin after St Leon;H.Spoerli; Y.Vamos
“Romeo and Julia” – Chor: M.Burn; Y.Vamos
“Swan Lake” – Chor: Beriozoff after Petipa; H.Spoerli; T.Harm; Y.Vamos
“Sleeping Beauty” – Chor: M.Petipa; H.Spoerli; Y.Vamos
“La Bayadere” – Chor: M.Petipa
“Cinderella” – Chor: V.Kovtun; Y.Vamos
“Flower Festival at Genzano” Pas de deux – Chor: A. Bournonville
“La Fille Mal Gardee” – Chor: O.Vinogradov
“Summer Night Dreams ” – Chor: Y.Vamos
“Carmina Burana” – Chor: J.Butler; Y.Vamos
“Aubade” , ”Street Songs” – Chor: V.Caniparoli
“Apollo”, “ Serenade”, “Concerto Barocco”, “Who Cares”, “Allegro Brillante“ – Chor: G.Balanchine
“Green Table“ – Chor: K.Jooss
“Handel Celebration – Chor: V.Nebrada
“Jardin Aux Lilas” – Chor: A.Tudor
“The Maurice Pavane” – Chor: J.Limon
“Les Patineurs” – Chor: F.Ashton
“Rodeo” – Chor: A.De Mille
“Tandem Spaces“ ; “Faure Melodies“ – Chor: B.Soleau
“Glazunov“ Pas de deux ; “Poeme“ Pas de deux – Chor: M.Burn
“1001 Night“ – Chor: Y. Chasianova
“Mignon“ Pas de deux ; “Baby“ Pas de deux – Chor: P.Bosman
“Petruschka“ ; “ Tod und das Medchen“ – Chor: E.Walter
“Goldberg Variations“ – Chor: H.Spoerli
“Othello“ ; ”Der Holzgeschnitzte Prinz” ; ”Lucidor” – Chor: Y.Vamos
“Before Night Fall“ ; “Inner Move“ – Chor: N.Christe
“Black Cake” ; ”Polish Pieces” – Chor: H.Van Manen
“Lady of Camellias” – Chor: T.Harm
“Silvia” – Chor: J.Neumeier
“Rooster” – Chor: C.Bruce
“Schuman Zweite Symphony” ; “Rachmaninov,Klavier Concert N.3“ ;
“Beethoven, Symphony N.7“ – Chor: U.Scholz
Teaching Experience
As Guest Ballet master:
“Slovenian National Ballet” (Slovenia)
“Donetsk Ballet” (Ukraine)
“Theater & Philarmonie Thüringen” (Germany)As Ballet Teacher:
“Richmond Ballet School”;“Virginia School of Arts” (USA)
“VIII Festival de Danca de Rio das Ostras” (Brazil)
“Palucca Schule Dresden” (Germany)

Since 2014, teacher at the ” Swedish Royal Ballet School ” in Stockholm (Sweden)