Classes and Schedule

General Information and Requirements

  • Our Summer School is designed to improve the abilities and individual performance of students devoted to dance and ballet.  In view of our age range and levels, we offer classes only for dancers with prior training.
  • The participants are divided into 6 groups based upon age an level.  The initial placement is done by Marina Antonova and Guy Albouy.
  • Each group has a specific program with content devised to maximize the potential of each participant.

CLASSES PER GROUP

GROUP # 1 (13-14 Y/O)

12 x Ballet Class
5 x Pointe Techniqe / Variation class
5 x Men’s Technique / Variation class
5 x Pas de deux
4 x Modern / Improvisation
2 x Pilates / Stretching
3 x Repertoire pantomime
2 x Meet the Artist (Interviews with teachers)

GROUP # 2 (14-15 Y/O)

12 x Ballet Class
5 x Pointe Techniaue / Variation class
5 x Men’s Technique / Variation class
5 x Pas de deux
4 x Modern / Improvisation
4 x Pilates / Stretching
5 x Repertoire pantomime
4 x Meet the Artist (Interviews with teachers)

GROUP # 3 (15-16 Y/O)

12 x Ballet Class
5 x Pointe Technique / Variations
5 x Men’s Technique / Variations
5 x Pas de deux class
4 x Modern / Improvisation
7 x Mats Ek repertoire workshop
3 x Pilates / Stretching
2 x Meet the Artist (Interviews with teachers)

GROUP # 4 (16-17 Y/O)

12 x Ballet Class
5 x Pointe Technique / Variations
5 x Men’s Technique / Variations
5 x Pas de deux class
4 x Modern / Improvisation
6 x Mats Ek repertoire workshop
3 x Pilates / Stretching
2 x Meet the Artist (Interviews with teachers)

GROUP # 5 (17-18 Y/O)

12 x Ballet Class
5 x Pointe Technique / Variations
5 x Men’s Technique / Variations
5 x Pas de deux class
4 x Modern / Improvisation
6 x David Dawson repertoire workshop
3 x Pilates / Stretching
2 x Meet the Artist (Interviews with teachers)

GROUP # 6 (17  and Up)

12 x Ballet Class
5 x Pointe Technique / Variations
5 x Men’s Technique / Variations
5 x Pas de deux class
4 x Modern / Improvisation
7 x Mats Ek repertoire workshop
3 x Pilates / Stretching
2 x Meet the Artist (Interviews with teachers)

SPECIAL EVENTS (Same for Participants of All Groups)

Friday, August 16th

  • Rehearsal for the Accomplishment Performance/Group Presentation
  • Audition for Palucca University of Dance Dresden and for the SemperOper Ballet apprentice program

Saturday August 17th

  • Accomplishment Performance/Group Presentation at the Palucca University of Dance Dresden